Home > Case Studies > How Acupuncture Worked for Me: A Case Study

How Acupuncture Worked for Me: A Case Study

By: Sarah Clark (ILEX) - Updated: 22 Sep 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Acupuncture Medicine Therapy Hay Fever

An acupuncture treatment involves a therapist inserting very fine, hair-like needles to a shallow depth into specific points on the skin, to simulate the chi, or life force which is believed to have become blocked. It can help ease the symptoms of long term and chronic health conditions - even when it seems that traditional medicines have stopped working, or in some cases, can't be taken due to pregnancy or other issues. Andreas Feyler, an acupuncturist from Cheshire, explains how he helped one woman deal with her chronic hay fever.

Warrington mother Becky Curtis, 32, had suffered from hay fever for 15 years and had never managed to go through the summer months without having to use drugs to combat the miserable symptoms, which were never completely eradicated.

How Acupuncture Became The Solution

When Becky realised she was pregnant, she knew that she would have to find some sort of alternative therapy, as she wouldn't be able to carry on taking powerful hay fever drugs while she was carrying her baby. She did some research into acupuncture and decided that it would be the best way forward for her. Becky was treated by Andreas Feyler at Cheshire Natural Health in Warrington.

With the help of acupuncture, and expert treatment from Andreas, Becky was delighted to find that all of her troublesome hay fever symptoms disappeared, and she had her first drug free summer. For the first time in years, Becky got through the summer with no red itchy eyes, runny nose or itchy throat. Becky is now mother to Josiah, who was born in September 2008. Because of her positive experiences with acupuncture, she has already said that in 2009 she will be turning to acupuncture again for help alleviating her symptoms.

Andreas Explains

Andreas Feyler at Cheshire Natural Health, says:

“Hayfever is one of the more common conditions that we treat successfully. As seasonal allergic rhinitis is perceived to be a weakness in the defence shield of the body, there are excellent acupuncture points to strengthen that immunity. In other words, hayfever is an inappropriate over-response of the body to a perceived allergen or threat. Chinese Medicine and Acupuncture are famously effective at balancing the relationship between the defensive level and the underlying nourishing aspect of the body."

Andreas Feyler graduated in 1999 from RMIT University in Australia with a BAppSc in Acupuncture and Chinese Medicine. He spent a year on a clinical internship at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine.

Andreas is also a senior lecturer in Acupuncture and Herbal Medicine at the University of Wales, and conducts regular seminars at the Shulan College in Manchester and at the University of Leeds.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments